CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80876

Ms. Liz Neger

SST Corporation

635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)

Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE:: The tariff classification of Vanillin (CAS # 121-33-5) from United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Neger:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Vanillin, also known as 4-

Hydroxy-3-methoxy-benzaldehyde, will be 2912.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde: Aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: Vanillin (4-Hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde)..... The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division